You are viewing mistressannie

As Told by Aenye
Recent Entries 
21st-Dec-2009 12:45 pm(no subject)
Chloe
::dusts off cobwebs and stomps on cockroaches::

Christmas is 4 days away! YAY! Seth and I will probably do our Epiphany gift exchanging instead, but we'll see how this week goes. It'll be really busy in general. I have a couple of quilts that I need to finish up before Friday. =) I have to work both Christmas Eve and Christmas Day. I think after I get off work on Christmas day, I might host a Mexican Christmas get together, where we all bring something Mexican to nom. Chicken enchiladas sound really tasty.

On the work front? It still sucks. I don't think I've hated a job as much as I hate this one ( I've had some doozies too ). We can't even go to the bathroom without someone berating us. We can't have anything at our desks non work related. Normally, that's not a big deal, but it's to the point where I can't even bring my knitting bag IN and keep it at my desk ( I sometimes knit on my break ). It's so oppressive and demeaning that most days I really don't care if I get fired. Top that with the fact that I really worked more hours than I should have this last semester. I wanted somewhere around 20 hours, but they had me working 27.5. May not seem like much extra, but when I have senior level classes that I have to take, and that require a lot of extra work, it's a big deal. I also have a class that doesn't get out until 4:20p for Spring semester, and another that lasts until 3:45 on other days. I requested a change of schedule starting as of January 11 ( when the semester begins ). I wanted to start work at 5:30 and work until 9:30 ( a total of 20 hrs a week ). If they don't, at the very least, change my start time, then they'll force me to quit when the semester starts. While I'd love to tell work to kiss my ass, I'd like to have something else lined up first.

Knitting wise, I'm working on a project that I want to finish before the end of the year. I can't talk too much about it, as prying eyes might see this post. =P But, it requires 4 pieces, 2 big, 2 smaller. I have 1 big piece finished, and am working on the 1st smaller piece. I want to finish before the end of the year because I want to do a knitalong with some peeps. I want to start my February Lady Sweater with some girls on Facebook, and Donell wants to do a sweater as well. So, in other words, a bunch of us are knitting sweaters in January! LOL! Personal goal - have the FLS done by sometime in February ( or before, it's w'ever! ).

The Woolie Ewe sale is coming up next week. I'm taking Donell, and we have to decide which day is going to be best for us. She has to work a lot during the Christmas season, whereas my schedule remains unchanged. I know that I want to get yarn for 1 specific sweater, possibly 2, and maybe an afghan. That should hold me over for a little while. =)

School wise - I passed everything this semester! YAY! I did end up having to drop my Calc 2 class, because well, I worked too much to devote the time necessary to pass. Top that with a shitty professor, and you have a recipe for failure. Next semester, I'm taking another version of Calc 2 ( might be slightly easier ), Automata theory, software engineering, and organization of programming languages. Sounds painful? Indeed. That's why I need less hours at work. =/

Since this week will be really busy, I need to get some laundry and cleaning done now! Laters!
29th-Aug-2009 02:31 am(no subject)
Chloe
Haha! It's been a month since I've updated!

What's been going on? Well, I started classes last week. I'm taking 16 hours, most of which are business classes. Two of my classes have group projects. Blech! At least the groups that I've worked with in my business classes have been pretty decent. Not too many asshats or slackers. Because of the 16 hours of class ( not counting the amount of time spent studying and homework), and the 27 hours I put in at work, I'm really freakin' busy! Weekends seem to be the only time that I have free. And even those are pretty packed.

Work sucks ass. I hate this job, but it will help pay the bills for a little bit. I'm looking for something else, but due to the busy factor, I probably won't find anything right away. I try to look at the bright side: each day I work there is one day closer to the day that I get to tell them to kiss my ass.

My big knitting project for this semester is my Aran Afghan. The same one that I've been working on for like, 3 years. LOL! I'm about halfway done with the knitting, and will start seaming one of the rows on the blanket here soon. Also, I have been working on squares for my Ron's Blanket swap #2. I got my first set of swap squares just the other day, and have crocheted those together. It's a very tiny blanket right now. By the time the next swap is over, it may be big enough for Chloe! So, let's just say it's an ongoing project!

Next weekend is Animefest, and the weekend after that, I might be going back to New Braunfels with Monica and Ryan. Might as well enjoy tubing one last time this year! =P Maybe even visit the cupcake trailer in Austin on the way back!
28th-Jul-2009 01:42 am(no subject)
knitkill

Feeling better today! I'm sure that being so freakin' close to finishing Tubey has something to do with it! =D



It needs at least 2 more inches, possibly more. I had to adjust the neckline, as it was a little too booby. I love the way it looks! I was worried that by sewing up the corners a little bit, it would make it bunch horribly. But it seems to be doing okay. As you can see, I decided to do 3/4 sleeves. This is partially because I was running out of dark green yarn, and partially because I don't like really long sleeves anyway. Gets in the way of typing and knitting. Shirts have to be functional!

I opened an account with Capital One, mainly because it's a rewards checking account. I can earn miles and stuff ( granted, not very quickly! LOL! But every little bit helps, right? ) It will be my personal checking account, as we are going to open our joint account at a credit union. Not sure what Seth is doing about his personal account. I don't think he wants to stay with Chase after what happened, but I'll let him make that decision.

I did talk with my friend who has worked in the banking industry for a while, and he recommended that I continue paying on the closed account, as it will continue to show that I have positive payment history. Makes sense. That might cancel out the hit to my credit from Chase closing the account, or at least help out a bit. I plan on paying it off asap, because I don't want that worthless POS bank to get any more interest from me.

Well, I think it's time for bed for now! Hopefully I'll have a completed Tubey to show off soon!
26th-Jul-2009 01:17 pm(no subject)
damn

If anyone here also reads my Facebook, you'll know by now that I am having a major issue with my bank ( Chase, formerly Wamu ). They closed my credit card account for seemingly no reason. I was NEVER late, not over limit, and always paid more than the minimum. I found out that they are doing this to a LOT of former Wamu customers, whether they are good customers or not. Found a HUGE list of people that this has happened to: http://www.consumeraffairs.com/credit_cards/chase_credit_cards.html Also discovered that Chase is doing this because of impending federal changes to credit card laws, so they are doing this while they have a chance to http://www.consumeraffairs.com/news04/2009/07/chase_closes_accounts.html

Thanks federal government! You enact idiotic regulations, then PUSH THEM OFF until 2010, giving banks enough time to fuck over their customers beforehand.

The rep I talked to at Chase said that this will be reported on my credit as "closed by issuer." I don't even know if I should bother paying it off at this rate. If it's going to count against me anyway, why give Chase any more money? It IS going to affect my credit score, during a time in which I was working to IMPROVE my score. My credit took a big hit back in December when I was trying to get approved for an auto loan. Seth and I want to get a house, or condo, or something we own. This is setting us back even further. 

My husband and I work our fucking asses off, and always have. It's becoming more and more of a trend that the people who do things right get punished, while others get away with everything. They get fucking bailouts, they get assistance in order to keep their homes that they shouldn't have got in the first place. Seth and I try to live within our means, and what the fuck do we get out of it? We get punished for other peoples' mistakes. Maybe the answer should be to become a fucking welfare queen, popping out crotch droppings, collecting food stamps and getting housing assistance. How stupid am I not to have realized this before?

I'm looking for another bank, because I'm going to move ALL of our accounts from Chase ( we have around 6, because we both have individual accts as well as joint ). I'm looking at credit unions too. At this rate, I might just stuff my money under my mattress. More and more, I feel the need to adjust my tinfoil hat.


22nd-Jul-2009 01:57 am(no subject)
beavis/butthead
I've had a recent obession with afghans made up of individual squares! WTF?!? Haha!

I can't think of anything deep to update about. How are you today?
11th-Jul-2009 08:15 pm(no subject)
beavis/butthead

Taylor's b-day party went pretty well. The apt clubhouse here is actually free to use, but you have to request it well enough in advance. Well, we did, and it was all good! =) Seth cooked some tasty burgers and dogs out on the grill, I made potato salad and rotel dip, and Courtney made a flag cake ( you know, the kind with blueberries and strawberries? ). Everyone who said they would come out showed up, and we had a LOT of leftovers. I like the clubhouse a lot, and am thinking about having a Christmas party there when the time comes.

Last night, we stayed up WAY too late. LOL! I invited Brandon and Donell over to knit and watch movies. Donell is about halfway done with her poncho. I'm about 66% of the way done with Tubey. Damn me for having such a long torso! LOL! It's not enough that it's thick, but long too? Oh well! Next sweater is going to be for Seth. I have the pattern picked, and he likes it. It has cables, so of COURSE he would! I figure that it will be my big project for Fall semester. Hopefully I can get it done before it gets cold enough to wear it. Um, yeah......

I think I'm going to dig out my dyepot and start up on some yarn dyeing.
9th-Jul-2009 11:59 pm - Posting FAIL!!
hokusai


Yup, I suck for not updating! LOL!! ::sweeps away spiderwebs::

I'm working again. Well, as of this Monday, and it's been mostly training. It's a crappy call center, but the benefits are that they have part time schedules, and it pays decently for part time work. I will have almost a month in training before I start whatever part time schedule I'll have to work. I will only work between the hours of 4p-10p, so it works out well with my school schedule. There are things that I don't like about this place already, but there are some good things. As long as I can make it last for a while, preferrably until I graduate, then I'll be happy.

School will start back up on August 20th. Nothing else interesting on that front. Still taking mostly business classes. It will help with my minor, and if I decide to change my major. I'm waiting until Spring semester to decide, because I need to see what CS classes will be offered then. I'm going with whatever one will allow me to finish the quickest. =D

I went to New Braunfels for a couple days with my sisters. It was a fun trip! We went to Schlitterbahn and went tubing down the Comal. Next time, I want to try tubing the Guadalupe. Schlitterbahn was great too! I loved the tube chutes and the Congo river thingy. I cracked up when I saw that some of their generic disclaimers regarding the people who may not want to get on their rides included "overweight persons." LOL! Seriously? It's the equivalent of a tube chute with lots of slides and falls. Not to mention that "overweight" includes just about everyone. But yeah, I've never had an issue with water slides, or tube chutes, or roller coasters, and I'm "obese." Bahahaha! I guess I didn't get the memo that fat people can't enjoy life and have fun. Which I did! =D

On the way down to New Braunfels, I stopped off at Hill Country Weavers. What a great store! I bought some pretty Koigu. I really wanted to get some more stuff, but just couldn't decide. When I came out, I noticed a set of airstream trailers in the empty lot next door. One of them had a cupcake on top. Really? An airstream trailer that sells CUPCAKES?!?! LOL! They weren't open on the way down, but on the way back, we intentionally stopped there for a midday snack. Their Michael Jackson cupcakes are very good! ( Chocolate cake, cream cheese frosting! - their choice in name, not mine ).

I'm still working on Tubey, because well, it's very boring right now. I can tell that I will probably need more dark green in order to finish, but I'm going to see how far I can stretch it. This weekend, I might go ahead and dye the yarn for my Shipwreck shawl, though I probably won't start it for a while. ( IMO - It's better to dye fiber and yarn during the summer, when it's hot enough to hang outside and dry quickly. ) I've also started working on squares for a barn raising afghan. The squares use scrap sock yarn, so it both puts those scraps to use, and forces me to make more socks, to get more scraps. LOL! I'm on square #3 right now. I have no idea how big I will make it, but I figure that I'll just keep making squares as I finish pairs of socks until it's a size that I like. It's a more long term project. To keep track of the squares, I've been thumbtacking them to my wall. They're pretty, so why not display them? =P

During my parents' trip to Germany, they stopped by a yarn store in Aachen that I found online and bought me some yarn. I didn't have any specifics, as I just wanted some yarn from Germany. I got a BIG bagfull of various different yarns. One of the brands is Noro Taiyo, which I can get here. LOL! But I think it was actually a lot cheaper in Germany. I also got some purple-y prettiness, and some handspun! Great loot! =D I already want to jump into using it!

This weekend, I'm hosting Taylor's 10th b-day party at my apt's clubhouse. We're having a cookout/pool party. Monica is having a b-day get together afterward, but I might skip that after being at one party all day. I want a chance to relax after my first week back to work. It's not in any way physically exhausting, but the boredom might just kill me. LOL!

Well, time for bed soon! Seth is off tomorrow, so we plan on doing something before I go to work. Possibly brunch.

28th-Jun-2009 10:40 pm(no subject)
kirby

I've been trying to update for a LOOOONG time! LOL! Hella busy!

I had two job interviews on Friday. One was for a call center position, which I got. The second one was for a lab position. Both will work with my school schedule ( they're both part time ). I will hear back about the lab position tomorrow ( Monday ). I hope I get it, because I really don't want to work at a call center again. It has its benefits, and it pays decent, but I don't care for the frustration of being a phone jockey. Then again, it's a job. If I don't get the lab position, the call center one will start

I have two of my sisters for this week. It hasn't been too bad. We went out for Seth's b-day last night and played laser tag. I sucked at it, but oh well. Haha! On Tuesday, we are driving down to New Braunfels and going to Schlitterbahn. =) I can't wait! I love road trips. Of course, I will be dragging them to some sort of yarn store in Austin. It wouldn't be an Annie-cation without it!

My friend Donell has picked up crocheting again, so we've been hanging out and doing yarny things more often. I took her to the Woolie Ewe a few weeks ago. She picked up some teal yarn to make her poncho ( I will be making one too - bring back the poncho! ). We've decided that we want to do the end of year sale at the Ewe this year. I already have two sweaters that I want to get yarn for.

I'm still working on the neverending ribbing on Tubey. I'm probably past the boob area now, but I still have a ways to go. I took a break and started making blanket squares for my Barn raising afghan ( pattern in Knitalong book ). I found some scrap sock yarn to start it, and I figure that it will give me the impetus needed to knit through some of my sock yarn stash. I haven't finished a pair of socks in a while.

Wish me luck that I get the lab job tomorrow! =D


 

17th-Jun-2009 07:14 am - Rant ahead!
Socialism
Michelle Obama as "fashion icon?"

http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/20090616/ap_on_en_ot/us_fea_fashion_cfda_awards_2

Really people? Fashion icon? She looks like a fucking Klingon at a country club. Nasty! Good thing that my fashion sense rarely follows the idiotic trends that those of a more couture nature would promote. If I start to see anyone dressing like her, I will seriously laugh in your face. Her dual duties as mom and first lady? Give me a fucking break. Despite the fact that I HATE the canonization of the "mommy" role, the rest of us have more than two worthless roles to fulfill, ( mothers, students, full-time workers, coaches, chefs ) and STILL look better than her doing them. Bitch probably doesn't even lift a fucking finger to cook for her own children, like most mothers have to do.

These moronic liberals are so awash in Messiah worship that they'll do and say anything to promote the Obama's. It really amazes me that people think that the Democratic party is the "party of the people." All they care to do is keep people on govt programs for life. Destroy any form of self sufficiency. Then you have generations of people who don't know any other way of life, and accept the govt for the God that it is.

Or maybe if the media keeps distracting people with worthless shit like this, it'll take away from her husband's power grabs, such as taking control of the financial industry, or calling for supervision of GLOBAL financial firms. 

But oh yeah, Bush started a war and was sooooo evil! ZOMG!
16th-Jun-2009 12:25 pm - A series of events
Chloe

So, what's been up with me?

1) Went to Hurricane Harbor with sisters yesterday. It was fun, but now I am super sunburned and crispy. Lots of aloe is in order for me!

2) We accidentally blew up our grill on Saturday at the pool. We left a can of green beans on the grill, and it got too hot and exploded. The lid flew like 30 feet in the air. It was hilarious, except for the fact that now, we need a new grill.

3. I heard through the grapevine about a new online knitting magazine at www.petitepurls.com. It's all babies and kid related knitting patterns, which will appeal to some, but definitely not me. LOL! I can only tolerate so much baby related stuff before I want to yak. I sold my maternal instinct a while back for yarn and beer.

4) I will have 2 of my sisters for 2 weeks while my parents are in Germany. Trying to think of fun and cheap things to do with them. I found a karaoke place that I can take them to, but we just have to be out by midnight on the weekends, because it turns into more of a club atmosphere on the weekends, and the owners don't want to worry about underage drinking. Sounds fair.

5) When having my sisters for 2 weeks, we might try to go down to New Braunfels to go to the Schlitterbahn. If our sunburns feel better by then, let's just say...

 

This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2014, 2:57 am GMT.